Glycolic acid is the non toxic molecule in what is known as the Alpha Hydroxy acids or AHA. This substance is derived from sugar cane and is also found in other fruits and products such apple, wine and sour milk.
The benefit of applying glycolic acid is that it helps in reducing the acne conditions and also is very effective as an anti aging treatment. It also works very well in the hyper pigmentation conditions.
The glycolic acid in its pure form can be very dangerous and that is why for the facial wrinkles and acne a glycolic acid with a concentration of less than 10% is recommended. In fact anything more than that is highly dangerous. Think about it that glycolic acid in pure form is used for industrial purposes such as degreasing.
Benefits of glycolic acid
Glycolic acid is used as an exfoliation agent and moisturizer. The way it works is that gets under the upper layer of he skin and literally peels off the dead skin cells. You can the wash off the glycolic acid applied and the dead skin cells.
Since this acid is very strong a lot of manufactures of cosmetic creams using the glycolic acid generally do not use the concentration of more than 10%.
Once you have applied the glycolic acid cream the skin will look very sun burnt. This is because of the strong action of the acid. It does take several days to get the normal skin back and when the normal skin is back then the skin will look very smooth and you will get a youthful look.
Tip: – After applying the glycolic acid peel you need to make sure that you use sunscreen to shield the skin as they sun may cause damage to the newly exposed layers of the skin.